Privacy Policy


Introduction

This Privacy Notice sets out our policies and practices in relation to collecting and using your personal data.

Data Protection Contact

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about our personal data policies or practices, please contact us.

Mr Simon Harwood,
Auto Bodytech Limited,
Inchbrook Trading Estate,
Bath Road,
Woodchester,
Stroud,
GL5 5EY

Tel: 01453 832871
Email: info@auto-bodytech.co.uk

The purpose of data collection & processing

Auto Bodytech collects and processes personal information in order to provide customers with our goods and services and for billing and account management.

The lawful basis of the processing

Auto Bodytech’s lawful basis for collecting and processing personal data is “Contract”
Auto Bodytech collects and processes personal data to enable us to either fulfil our contractual obligation to our customers, or to fulfil a customer request prior to entering into a contract (i.e providing a quote).
Auto Bodytech only collects and processes personal data that is necessary to fulfil our contractual obligations.

Categories of personal data obtained

Auto Bodytech obtains the following data from its customers: –

  • Forename
  • Surname
  • Address
  • Email
  • Phone Number
  • Vehicle make & model
  • Vehicle registration number
  • Details of work required

This data is obtained via one of four sources: –

  • Third party insurance companies
  • Auto Bodytech Website – information inputted directly by customer
  • Telephone – direct call by customer
  • Reception – physical presence of customer

In certain circumstances we may receive debit card / credit card information from a customer. This occurs when a customer is not physically present at our office to use our PDQ machine and we take their financial details remotely. In these circumstances we take the following information: –

  • Name of Bank
  • Card type
  • Name on card
  • Card number
  • Valid from date
  • Expiry date
  • Card security code number

Recipients or categories of recipients of the personal data

The following third parties have access to the personal data that we collect and process: –

  1. Third Party subcontractors
    Auto Bodytech use a small number of trusted subcontractors to perform certain services (e.g. MOT & Services).
    Auto Bodytech supplies these third parties with the minimum personal data necessary to perform their allocated tasks. The third party securely dispose of any personal data on completion of the contract.
  1. Auto repair management software
    Personal data is stored in the following software to enable Auto Bodytech to fulfil their contractual obligations: –
  • Audatex – Auto repair estimate system
  • GT Connect – Auto repair estimate system
  • Glass Matix– Auto repair estimate system
  • Autosoft – Auto repair management systemThese third parties do not use or have access to your personal information for any other purpose other than to provide a software tool to provide auto repair quotes and manage the auto repair process.
  1. Accountancy software
    Personal data is stored in our Sage accounting system to enable Auto Bodytech to manage its accounting and billing requirements.
    No bank details are entered onto the system.
  1. Other
    We do not otherwise reveal your personal data to third parties for their independent use unless: (1) you request or authorise it; (2) the information is provided to comply with the law (for example, to comply with a search warrant, witness summons or court order), to enforce an agreement we have with you, or to protect our rights, property or safety, or the rights, property or safety of our employees or others; (3) to address emergencies or acts of God; and (4) to address disputes, claims, or to persons demonstrating legal authority to act on your behalf.

Data storage and retention

The personal data that we collect and process is stored in one or more of the following locations: –

  • Hard copy storage at our offices;
  • Cloud based storage for our emails and software packages hosted by third parties;

We only use reputable third party suppliers who have either achieved their own ISO27001 accreditation for their UK-based data centres; or who use encryption and industry standard secure transport protocols to safeguard customer data.
For more information on where and how long your personal data is stored, please contact us at the Data Protection contact details given above.

Individual Rights

Current legislation provides individuals certain rights over their personal data.

  1. The right to be informed
    You have the right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data.
    This Privacy Notice sets out how we collect and use your personal data. 
  1. The right of access
    You have the right to access the personal data that we hold on you.
  1. The right of rectificationYou have the right to rectification if you believe that the personal data that we hold on you in not accurate or incomplete.
  1. The right of erasure
    In certain circumstances you have the right to have you personal data removed where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing.

There are circumstances where the right of erasure does not apply.
For any enquiry or concern about your personal data, or to request access, rectification or erasure of your personal data please contact us at the Data Protection contact details given above.

 Security

To prevent unauthorised access, maintain accuracy, and ensure proper use of personal data, Auto Bodytech has employed physical, electronic, and managerial processes.
Access to personal data is restricted to Auto Bodytech employees who require access in order to fulfil our contractual duties to the customer. Employee training emphasises the importance of personal data confidentiality. Any breach of employee confidentiality responsibilities will result in disciplinary action.

Complaints and Disputes

Auto Bodytech is committed to working with you to obtain a fair and rapid resolution of any complaints or disputes relating to privacy matters.
Please send any questions and comments regarding our privacy practices to the Data Protection contact details given above.
If you think our collection or use of personal data is unfair, misleading or inappropriate or if you have concerns about the security of your personal data, you also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office at the following address: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF or via their website at https://ico.org.uk

Changes and updates to the Privacy Notice

Customers will be informed (and their consent requested) if there are any significant changes to our policies and practices in relation to collecting and using your personal data.